PRIVACY NOTICE and POLICY

 

Please read this privacy notice and policy (this “Policy”) carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. This Policy applies to individuals who interact with 836M and our services (“you”). This Policy explains how your personal information (which some jurisdictions may refer to as “personal data”) is collected, used, and disclosed by JSLH Foundation, a non-profit corporation (referred to as “836M”, “we”, ”us”, or “our“). It also tells you how you can access and update your personal information, exercise certain rights, and make certain choices about how your personal information is used.

 

Click below to jump to any section of this Policy:

1. What does this Policy Cover?

2. What Personal Information Do We Collect and How Do We Collect It?

  • Information You Voluntarily Give Us
  • Information Collected Automatically
  • Information Obtained from Third Partie

3. How Do We Use the Personal Information We Collect?

  • Provide Our Services
  • Improve Our Services and Do Analysis
  • Market Our Services to You
  • General Operations and Administration

4. To Whom do We Disclose the Personal Information We Collect?

  • Our Affiliates
  • Our Service Providers
  • Other Third Parties

5. What Rights and Choices Do You Have Regarding Your Personal Information?

6. Third-Party Websites and Services

7. How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

8. How Long do We Retain Your Personal Information

9. Collection of Personal Information of Children

10. Changes

11. Contact Us

What does this Policy Cover?

This Policy covers personal information that we collect through our various services including our services, events and offerings, our website and services provided by third parties (the “Services“). Please note that we might combine personal information from different sources (website, physical sign-up sheet). We also may combine data from third parties with data we already have.

In some instances, if you do not provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with certain Services.

What Personal Information Do We Collect and How Do We Collect It?

Information You Voluntarily Give Us
When you use our Services or interact with us, you may provide certain personal information, including your first name, last name and email address (“Contact Information”)

Information Collected Automatically
When you interact with us or the Services, certain information is automatically collected by the systems we use, including:

  • Data from Your Computer/Mobile Device/Browser. We may collect data about the computer or device that you use to access our Services, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address, and device and browser type, as well as other online identifiers. If you access our Services via a mobile device such as a smartphone, the collected data may also include, depending on the device and network, your phone’s unique device ID, and other similar mobile device data.
  • Internet or Other Similar Network Activity.  As you navigate through and interact with our Services, we use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain data about your device(s) and your actions. This includes data such as which links you click on, which pages or content you view and for how long, and other similar data and statistics about your interactions, such as content response times, download errors, and length of visits to certain pages, as well as operating system type and web browser type and version. This data is captured using automated technologies such as cookies and web beacons and is also collected through the use of third-party tracking for analytics purposes (see Do Not Track).
  • Audio, Electronic, Visual and Similar Information. We may visually record your interactions with our Services, including your mouse clicks, movement, scrolling, and navigation through our Services.
  • Geolocation Data. Our systems record IP addresses, and that often provides your general location.

Information Obtained from Third Parties
We periodically get personal information about you from other sources and third party websites on which you may register for tickets to our events. Social media platforms may also give us data about you. We may get data about your interactions with our ads on third-party sites.  When using these third-party websites, you are subject to their terms and conditions, including event sign-ups.  When you provide personal information via a third-party site, such third-party’s use of your personal information shall be governed by the terms of their privacy policy.  For more information, please see Third Party Websites and Services below.

How Do We Use the Personal Information We Collect?

Provide Our Services
We use certain personal information, including your Contact Information, to provide our Services to you, including to allow you to access and use the Services; provide updates regarding our Services and policies; to contact you, when you have opted in to receive newsletters or other email messaging; to contact you, when you have enrolled in any of our events; and provide customer service.

 

Improve Our Services and Do Analysis
We constantly strive to improve our offerings, and in order to do so, we analyze interactions with our Services and our marketing, reactions to our Services, other history, and user behaviour. The information we use to do this may include any or all of the categories of information that we collect.

The models we use to analyze this information include the range of tools available to us from spreadsheets and databases to algorithmic models, and technologies like artificial intelligence and machine learning.

 

Market Our Services to You
We may use your personal information to provide you with advertising and marketing information about our Services. On occasion, these communications may also introduce you to events offered in collaboration with other parties, and inform you about products, services, offers, and promotions from other companies and organizations. The information that we use for those purposes may include Contact Information, Data From Your Device, Electronic and Similar Information, Internet Activity, Geolocation Data [Hyperlinks to Above]. You can always opt out of receiving our advertising and marketing materials through your email, by unsubscribing or emailing info@836m.org.

 

General Operations and Administration
We use your personal information for other general business purposes as permitted by applicable law, such as maintaining your account, conducting audits, financial calculations and tax reporting, administering our business and operations, evaluating performance, evaluating and maintaining our systems, security and fraud prevention and monitoring.  When and as appropriate, we may also use personal information to exercise our legal rights or perform our obligations under applicable laws. The information we use to do this may include any or all of the categories of information that we collect.

To Whom do We Disclose the Personal Information We Collect?

Our Affiliates
We may disclose certain personal information to our affiliates that are involved in the delivery of the Services or our overall operations.

Our Service Providers
We disclose your personal information to service providers who we engage to help us run our business (e.g., transaction processing and analysis, fraud detection and identity verification, customer support, information technology and computing support, customer relations management systems (CRM), operations, managing marketing and promotions and research).

Other Third Parties
We may also disclose personal information to certain other parties, including:

        • Advertising and marketing partners and agencies, including digital advertising networks, publishers, and technology providers.
        • Joint promotion partners, including, without limitation, partner organizations, vendors and artists with whom we collaborate on programming.
        • Other parties in connection with a corporate transaction, including merger, acquisition, restructuring, or bankruptcy. Personal information may be disclosed in the context of due diligence relating to the transaction and/or to the successors to our business or the applicable parts of it.
        • To law enforcement, governmental authorities or third parties when and as required by law; in response to legal proceedings; in response to a required from law enforcement; to protect our rights, security, safety, or property, or those of other parties or the public; to enforce the terms of any agreement, including the terms of our Services.

What Rights and Choices Do You Have Regarding Your Personal Information?

You may have certain rights with respect to your personal information under various privacy and data protection laws. In addition, at our own election, we wish to provide you with certain additional rights with respect to the personal information we have collected about you.

 

Right to Know/Access to Your Personal Information
This allows you to request that we tell you the information we have collected, used, sold, or shared about you, as well as categories of personal information or categories of sources from which your personal information was collected, the purposes for which personal information was collected, and/or the specific pieces of personal information collected about you during a particular time period, as defined under applicable law. Note that we have provided much of this information in this Privacy Policy.

You also have a right to request a portable copy of certain personal information.

Right to Correct Your Personal Information
You have the right request the correction of any incomplete or inaccurate personal information that we hold about you.

Right to Delete Your Personal Information
This enables you to ask us to delete all or certain elements of your personal information where there is good reason for us to continue to process it or where we are required to erase your personal information to comply with applicable law. Note, however, that there are exceptions to this right, and we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, once we review and process your request. In addition, once deleted from our active systems, certain information may remain in our archiving or backup systems until deleted in accordance with our standard practices.

Do Not Track
The Services use several common tracking tools. These may include browser cookies, web beacons, flash cookies, and similar technologies. Service providers also use these tools on our Services. and elsewhere on our behalf. We also share information about your use of our Services with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.

Our system does not respond to or act on opt-out preference signals.

You may also disable or block cookies and certain other tracking technologies through certain software and browsers.  If you block or reject all cookies through your browser some of the functionality of the Services may not work properly.

For more information on cookies and tracking technologies, and to control those uses, click on the Your Privacy Rights at the bottom of this page.

How to Exercise Your Rights
To exercise most of these rights, or if you have any questions or concerns, please contact us as provided under Contact Us. For any personal information that is automatically collected and is associated with your browser or device, you can exercise your rights through Your Privacy Rights at the bottom of this page. We may choose to limit the number of times that you can exercise specific rights in any 12-month period.

For verification purposes, we may request your first and last name, email address and any email address you may have used when creating your account.

We will generally respond to your access or deletion request within a reasonable time following receipt of your request, after proper verification, unless we need additional time, in which case we will inform you of the delay. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.

Right to Appeal
Under the laws of certain jurisdictions, you have the right to appeal our decision not to act on your request to exercise certain of the rights described above. To appeal our decision if you are in an eligible jurisdiction, please email us at: info@836m.org the subject line “Individual Rights Request Appeal.”

Notice at Collection
At or before the time of collection of your personal information, you have a right to notice of our privacy practices, as provided above in this Policy, including the categories of personal information that we collect, the purposes for which we collect and use that information, how long the information is retained, and whether that information is sold or shared.

Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information
We will provide you with a right to opt-out from the “sale” or “sharing” (as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)) of your personal information with third parties. To exercise this right, click on Your Privacy Rights here or at the bottom of the page.

We do not knowingly “sell” or “share” the personal information of minors under 16 years old.

Authorized Agents
You may designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights under this section in certain circumstances.The agent may submit the requests as in this section. We have verification processes that we will need to follow, and as part of our verification process, we may request that the agent provide proof concerning their status as an authorized agent and that you verify your identity and confirm that you provided the agent permission to submit the request.

Non-Discrimination
We will not unlawfully discriminate nor retaliate against you for exercising the rights under this section.

Direct Marketing
You may opt out of our sharing of your personal information with certain parties for direct marketing purposes. In order to exercise this right, see “How to Exercise Your Rights“.

Third-Party Websites and Services

The Services may include links to third-party websites or apps, including social media platforms. Those third-party websites and services are not Services operated or controlled by us. This Policy does not apply to, and we do not control and are not responsible for, the privacy practices of those third-party websites or services. Please read their privacy policies carefully, since they have their own practices and policies, and they may collect and use your personal information in very different ways than we do.

Our Services may also include third-party content that collects data. This includes data collected by cookies, pixels, or other tracking tools, as further described above under “Do Not Track“.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, misuse, or destruction. However, no data transmission or storage system is fully secure, and, these measures do not guarantee that your personal information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of our security measures. The safety and security of your personal information also depends on you.

How Long do We Retain Your Personal Information?

We keep personal information as long as it is necessary, relevant, or permitted for the purposes described in this Policy. We also keep personal information when and as required by law. 

This might mean that we keep some or all of your personal information even after you close your account with us or otherwise end your relationship with us, even if you have requested that your information be deleted. When determining how long to retain your personal information, we take into account a number of factors, including the length and nature of our relationship and the Services you obtain, the applicable statute(s) of limitation, and whether we are subject to any legal obligations relating to your personal information. We may also use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your personal information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Collection of Personal Information of Children

Our Services are intended for a general audience, and are not directed at children. The Services are not intended for, and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children below the age of 13. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think that your child under 13 has given us data, you can contact us in writing or by email as provided below under the section titled Contact Us. Please mark your inquiries “COPPA Request.” We do not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under the age of 16 without affirmative authorization.

Changes to this Policy

The privacy and related laws change frequently, and we regularly update and improve our Services, and we may change how we collect, use or disclose your personal information. Because of these changes in our practices and applicable laws, we periodically update this Policy.

When we make changes to this Policy, we will post any changes on this page so please check back frequently. If we make material changes, if we have your contact information, we will notify you directly prior to the changes taking effect, and we will also post a notice through the Services.

Any use of our Services after we post the updated Policy will be subject to that updated Policy.

Contact Us

To contact us about our privacy and data protection practices or this Policy, please email us at info@836m.org or contact us through our online contact form.

Your Privacy Rights.

Last Updated: ­­­­­June 5, 2024